Past Line-Ups

We thought people might be interested in looking back and seeing who’s played at StowFest since the festival launched in 2007. So, here goes….

2007
Stowmarket Chorale
Jason Gigolo
Capricorn
Kerbslider
Storm
Songs From The Blue House
Loose Juice
Frisky
Back Porch Band
Rosalita
23x
Monkey Spanner

2008
OverTheSun
Hip Shot
The Get Up
Thankyou Anyway
The Ron Sayer Band
Lightning Jack
FuzzFace
The Ballistics
Mohawk

Acoustic Stage
Tom Parkes
Black Flowers
Songs From The Blue House
Hannah Scott
Amplitude Acts
Marina Florance
Ragged String Band
• Darwyn – a band from Essex featuring Matt Cardle who went on to win The X Factor – were scheduled to play but pulled out on the day, which we are still gutted about now!

2009
Amplitude
Hoss
Frankie’s Desire
United Reggae Band
Paul Bullen
Angry vs The Bear
The Ragged String Band
Powdermoney
• The Molotovs and Capital withdrew due to poor weather and car problems

Acoustic
Lisa Ambrose
Kevin Pearce
Sarah Holmes
The Proposition
Kiss the Mistress
The White Gospel

2010
Blacktop Harrison
The B Goodes
Housework
The Vagaband
Underline the Sky
South O’ the Border
The Gangsters
Steela-3-Wheela
Roxoff

Acoustic
Howling for Heaven
Nibler
Dave Collins
The Folk Collective (cancelled)
The Willows
Dumbfoundus
Songs From The Blue House
Ady Johnson
The Back Porch Band

2011
This Sudden Injury
Murphy’s Lore
Zoom Club
Tiny Dragons
Dumbfoundus
Boulevard Blonde
Surfquake
Walkway
The Cads
Groove Cartel
Camelfoot Raiders
Boy Mandeville

Acoustic
Amplitude
Adam Moss
Reb Capper
Jon Hart
Flaming June
Jake Morley
The B Goodes
Them Harvey Boys
• Crumbs for Comfort got stuck in traffic and were too late for their slot by the time they arrived.
• Dan Hunter did a short solo set in the absence of Crumbs for Comfort
2012
Day One
Serious Delirium
Fick as Fieves
Felix Fables
The Zoltans
Ethan Ash
Big Dogg
Ideals
The Makeshifts
Pearl and the Beard
Regency Gentlemen
Killamonjambo
The Special Ks

Day Two
Daniel Hunter
Danielle Scharpf
James Morgan
Los Salvadores
Samboomba
Serenity Zest
Crumbs For Comfort
Ipswich Youth Steel Band
Double Barrel
The Wagon Tales
Silbury Hill

2013Friday night:
Serious Delirium.
East Town Pirates
23X

Saturday (across two main stages):
Rhys Butterworth Bowman
Junk Shop Poets
Simeon Pattison
John Blood and the Highlys
Matthew P
Growler
Freya Roy
South of the Border
Fern Teather
Common Tongues
Rayon Nelson
Navacross
Federal Charm
Primo Nelson
The Hyper-Manics
Beanstalk
Benjamin Bloom
Lester Clayton
The Aurora
Polar Collective

2014
Friday night:
Danny Ward (comedian)
Zoom Club
Remedy

Saturday – Total Driving Stage:
Code of Conduct
The Tantrum
Lost Lungs
George Edwards and Sam Washington
Jazmine Ava Band
Rabbit Foot
Walkway
Animanz
The Spin
The Onironauts
Mojo Jojo
Finding Albert
East Town Pirates

Saturday – Gipping Press Stage
Winters Dance Academy
Sun of Elvis
Concert Band
Dean Vinyard
Phil Jackson Rock & Roll Band
Eve & Richard
Samantha & the Soulmates
Steve Barton
Voodoo Child
Max Wildwood
Stiff in the Morning
Jade Mayjean Peters
Ska’d 4 Life

2015
Friday night:
The Lockerbillies
Mark Simmons (stand-up comedian)
Counterfeit

Saturday – Total Driving Stage:
Same as Tomorrow
Let Go The Sky
Georgia Rowarth
The Virtues
Lifecycle
Hot Tramp
Alton Wahlberg
The Kubricks
Doozer McDooze
Rhonda and the Great Unknown
Pistols and Vultures
Nick Brown
Remedy
Little Red Kings

Saturday – Gipping Press Stage
Soul Survivors
East Coast Collective
Chelsea Francis
Waxies DargleMax Wildwood
Renegade Twelve
Albion Mills
Sun of Elvis
The Mementos
Eve and Richard

2016
Friday 17th June – Sponsored by Buildbase

Stiff in the Morning
Pierre Novellie (stand-up comedian)
Infrasonic

Saturday 18th June – The Gipping Press Stage (featuring covers acts)
Town 102’s Paul Morris (Compere)
Stowmarket Concert Band
Will Haigh
James Burrage
SaVi
Waxies Dargle
Sun of Elvis
The Mementos
Max Wildwood
Counterfeit
Nick Brown
Renegade 12

Saturday 18th June – The Total Driving Stage (featuring original acts)
The Catch
Code of Conduct
Kursk
Chloe Hawes
Busking for Breakfast
Medicine Hat
James Morgan
Spacecake
Moon Street
Back Porch Two
Primo Nelson
The Kubricks


Back to Top ↑
  • WHAT IS STOWFIESTA?

    StowFiesta is a free annual community festival, organised by Stowmarket Town Council, which takes place at Chilton Fields, Stowmarket and features top quality musical acts from both the local area and further afield as well as family entertainment and a wide range of stalls. The festival launched as 'StowFest' in 2007, evolving into StowFiesta in 2014. The 2017 festival takes place throughout Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th June.